18 июля 2011 г.

Еще о визе L1

Цитата из Википедии:
An L-1 visa is a visa document used to enter the United States for the purpose of work in L-1 status. It is a non-immigrant visa, and is valid for a short amount of time, generally three years. L-1 visas are available to employees of an international company with offices in both a home country and the United States, or which intend to open a new office in the United States while maintaining their home country interests. The visa allows such foreign workers to relocate to the corporation's US office after having worked abroad for the company for at least one year prior to being granted L-1 status. The US office must be a parent company, child company, or sister company to the foreign company. 
Spouses of L-1 visa holders are allowed to work, without restriction, in the US, and the L-1 visa may legally be used as a stepping stone to a green card under the doctrine of dual intent... (more)
И еще про "двойную цель" (dual intent):
...Persons with H-1B visas (for specialty workers and their spouses and minor children with H-4 visas), ... L visas (for corporate transferees & their spouses and minor children), ... are permitted to have dual intent under the Immigration and Nationality Act... (more)

Комментариев нет:

Отправить комментарий